What should I require from a PCB assembly service?
Published 2026-11-08
Pick a PCB assembly vendor that can show IPC‑A‑610 Class 2/3 workmanship, inline SPI/AOI/X‑ray, MSD control per J‑STD‑033, and documented stencil and reflow parameters—and then put those in your PO.
What defines a reliable PCB assembly service?
A strong PCBA partner is traceable, process‑capable, and transparent. Ask for specific evidence, not slogans:
- Workmanship standard: IPC‑A‑610 Class 2 or Class 3 as applicable, plus J‑STD‑001 for soldering
- Process controls: solder paste inspection (SPI), post‑reflow AOI, and X‑ray for BGA/QFN
- Reflow: published thermal profiles matched to paste alloy (e.g., SAC305 peak ~235–250 °C)
- Stencils: thickness and aperture reduction rules; prove area ratio ≥0.66 on fine pitch
- MSD handling: J‑STD‑033 procedures, MSL labeling, and bake records
- ESD control: ANSI/ESD S20.20 program, ionizers at feeders, records for audits
- Test: boundary scan/ICT/FCT as needed; first‑article buyoff with change control
- Supply chain: authorized distribution first, AVL with param‑bound alternates, lot/date‑code traceability
DFM choices that make or break SMT yield
A few design details drive reflow quality more than most specs:
- Stencil thickness: 100–130 µm (4–5 mil) suits 0402–0.5 mm pitch; use 100 µm and reduced apertures for 0.4 mm pitch BGA/QFN; consider step‑downs for mixed technology.
- Apertures: keep paste area ratio ≥0.66; windowpane large thermal pads; 50–70% paste for QFN center pads to limit voiding.
- Solder mask: 80–100 µm LPI masks benefit from ≥75 µm dams; avoid merged pads on 0402/0201.
- Component spacing: ≥1.0 mm courtyard for rework access; ≥2.0 mm near tall parts; keep 0.25–0.30 mm between 0402 pads and adjacent copper.
- Silkscreen: keep 0.15–0.20 mm from pads to avoid bleed onto solderable areas.
How should I specify stencils and paste?
Tie the assembler’s process to your design constraints. For SAC305 no‑clean:
- Foil: 100 µm for fine‑pitch, 120–130 µm when no features <0.5 mm pitch; electropolished or nanocoated for 0.4 mm pitch/0201.
- Aperture tweak: 5–10% reduction on gull‑wing pads to reduce bridging; home‑plate on large chip pads; thieving for dense BGAs to stabilize wipe.
- Paste: match alloy and flux activity to reliability and ICT needs; water‑soluble flux improves ICT but requires post‑wash ionic cleanliness targets (e.g., ≤1.56 µg NaCl‑eq/cm² ROSE, when applicable).
Panelization, fiducials, and tooling for stable placement
Give machines what they need so they don’t guess:
- Rails: 5–10 mm on two long edges; include two 3.0 mm non‑plated tooling holes per rail.
- Fiducials: three global on top (1.0 mm copper, 2.0 mm clearance), mirrored on bottom if double‑sided; local fiducials near BGAs and fine‑pitch QFNs.
- Break‑offs: tab‑route with 2.0–2.5 mm tabs; mouse‑bite holes 0.8–1.0 mm dia on 2.0–3.0 mm pitch.
- X‑outs: align policy with your risk tolerance (e.g., 0% for dense BGAs); document bad‑marking on arrays.
Sourcing, MSD control, and compliance to require
For stable supply and predictable solderability:
- Use an AVL; allow param‑bounded alternates and package‑equivalent MPNs.
- Enforce MSL on the PO; typical bake for MSL3 is 125 °C for 24 h before reflow after exposure.
- Require lot/date code capture for every reel and PCB panel.
- For compliance, specify RoHS (2011/65/EU) and REACH (EC 1907/2006) requirements and request material declarations.
Inspection and test you should request
Adopt a layered approach:
- SPI on 100% of boards; AOI after reflow; X‑ray on BGAs, uBGAs, and QFNs with large center pads.
- First article: documented solder joint photos, coplanarity checks, and connector pin‑1 orientation verification.
- Test: choose boundary scan when JTAG access exists; ICT needs ≥0.9–1.0 mm test pads on 50–100 mil grid; functional test fixtures for power‑on risks.
How HyperPCB supports a smooth handoff before assembly
- Quality system: ISO 9001:2015 certified (certificate CN-2023-Q1156, SGS, valid until June 2027) to stabilize board inputs going to your EMS [1].
- Speed: quotes in 24 hours and DFM feedback within 1 business day to resolve assembly‑critical risks early [2].
- Board acceptance: boards can be built and inspected to IPC Class 2 or Class 3 acceptance criteria to match your assembly workmanship class [5].
- Substance control: RoHS and REACH compliance are supported for hazardous substances to keep your BoM and bare boards aligned on compliance [6].
- Extended quality domains: our partner factory AEGIS maintains ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, and ISO 45001:2018 management systems [3], plus ISO 13485:2016 and IATF 16949 for regulated markets [4].
- RF material expertise: our partner factory manufactures its own high‑frequency laminates and supplies RF PCB fabricators in China, including publicly listed PCB companies—useful when your assembly involves mmWave or tight loss budgets [7].
Bottom line: lock down workmanship class, process controls, stencil/paste rules, panelization, test strategy, and compliance in the RFQ/PO, and validate them with data before the first build.
Send your Gerbers, stackup, and requirements to get a 24‑hour quote and next‑day DFM feedback. — Get a quote